Riised Logo

Privacy Policy

At Riised, we are committed to protecting your Personal Data and to providing clear and transparent disclosures about the types of information we collect and how we use it.

For your further visits to our website, we would like to inform you about data collection, processing and use when visiting and using our website. As well as objection, revocation, and other rights to which you are entitled as a person affected by data collection and use.

We would like to ask you to read this policy along with our Cookie Policy and if you are a user of our services, please also refer to our Non-Disclosure Agreement.

In principle, we will only use your Personal Data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the Danish Data Protection Act (Databeskyttelsesloven) (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and only as described in this Privacy Policy.

General Information

a) What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information relating to personal or material circumstances that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. This includes, for example, your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number as well as online identifiers such as your IP address. In contrast, information of a general nature that cannot be used to determine your identity is not Personal Data. This includes, for example, the number of users of a website.

b) What is processing?

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually any handling of data.

c) Responsible for data processing​

Responsible for data processing is Riised A/S of Edithsvej 1, 2920 Charlottenlund, Denmark (“Riised”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We act as the data controller and ask you to direct all questions about your Personal Data directly to us using Info@Riised.dk, or call +45 7141 4171 or write us to the above address.

d) The Legal Bases for processing Personal Data

In accordance with the above-mentioned laws, we have to have at least one of the following legal bases to process your Personal Data:

  • you have given your consent,

  • the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract / pre-contractual measures,

  • the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or

  • the data is necessary to protect our legitimate interests, provided that your interests are not overridden.

General Principles​

a) Security

Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders, login data or contact requests that you send to us.

You can recognise an encrypted connection if the address line of your browser contains a “https://” instead of a “http://” and also has a lock symbol. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

We have also implemented numerous security measures (“technical and organizational measures”) for example encryption or need to know access, to ensure the most complete protection of Personal Data processed through this website.

Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can always have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. And databases or data sets that include Personal Data may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion.

Upon becoming aware of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose Personal Data may have been compromised as expeditiously as possible after which the breach was discovered.

b) Minors

We do not request Personal Data from minors and children and do not knowingly collect such data or pass it on to third parties.

c) Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making is the process of making a decision by automated means without any human involvement. Automated decision-making including profiling does not take place.

d) Do Not Sell

We do not sell your Personal Data.

e) Special Category Data

Unless specifically required when using our services and consent is obtained for that particular service, we do not process special category data.

f) Social Media​

We are present on social media on the basis of our legitimate interest (currently, Facebook and LinkedIn). If you contact connect with us via social media platforms, we and the relevant social media platform are jointly responsible for the processing of your data and enter into a so-called joint controller agreement. The legal basis is our legitimate interest, your consent or, in some cases, the initiation of a contractual service, if any.

g) International Transfer​

We may transfer your Personal Data to other companies and/or business partners as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In doing so, your Personal Data may be transferred to so called third countries. In order to provide adequate protection for your Personal Data when it is transferred, we have contractual arrangements regarding such transfers. We take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data we transfer.

h) How long is your data stored?​

We process and store your Personal Data only to achieve the respective processing purpose or for as long as a legal retention period exists (in particular Denmark’s commercial and tax law for up to 5 years). Once the purpose has been achieved or the retention period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted.

i) Sharing and Disclosure​

We will not disclose or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties unless this is a) necessary for the performance of our services for example with our web host, b) you have consented to the disclosure, c) or if we are legally obliged to do so e.g., by court order or if this is necessary to support criminal or legal investigations or other legal investigations or other legal proceedings; as required by law or regulation; if Riised (or a part of Riised) is sold to or merged with another company; or proceedings at home or abroad or to fulfill our legitimate interests.

Data we collect automatically

a) Collection of access data and log files

We also collect data on every access to our platform. The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access,

browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g., for the clarification of abuse or fraud) for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until the respective incident is finally clarified. The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in providing an appealing platform.

b) Use of cookies

We use so-called cookies on our web site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your respective device (PC, smartphone, tablet, etc.) and saved by your browser. For further information please refer to our Cookie Policy. The legal basis for the use of cookies is your consent as well as our legitimate interest.

c) Hosting

The website hosting service provider used is Simply.com A/S, Højvangen 4, 8660 Skanderborg, Denmark. In doing so Simply.com, processes inventory data, contact data, content data, usage data, meta data and communication data of interested parties and visitors of our website, on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of the website.

d) Content Management System (CMS)

We also use the Content Management System (CMS) of WordPress a service provided by Automattic Inc, 60 29th St 343, San Francisco, California, 94110, United States, to publish and maintain the created and edited content and texts on my website. This means that all content and texts submitted to my website is transferred to WordPress. In addition to texts, this also includes, for example your data in our recipe reviews and contact form. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest.

Data from third party sources

We may obtain data about you from third-party sources, such as our marketing partners, social networks, and other third parties. We may use this data to better analyze your user behavior to improve our ability to provide you with relevant marketing information and services, and to prevent and combat fraud.

Insofar as you have also given us your consent to process your Personal Data for marketing and advertising purposes, we are entitled to contact you for these purposes via the communication channels you have given your consent to.

Data we collect directly

a) General

We may ask you for Personal Data when you:

  • use our website,

  • request services, support, or information,

  • participate online or otherwise in marketing activities,

  • subscribe to Riised marketing and promotional emails or other materials,

  • interact with us on third-party social networking sites (subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of said third parties), or

  • contact us.

Categories of Personal Data we collect may include your name, email address, and IP address and data about your Business. We may also collect demographic data such your interests, and preferences.

In order to provide you with a more consistent and personalized user experience in your interactions with Riised, data collected through one source may also be linked to other data collected by Riised

through other sources. This may include data that helps us identify you when you access our website through several different devices.

b) Contacting us

Personal Data is processed depending on the contact method. In addition to your name and e-mail address, IP address or telephone number, we usually collect the context of your message which may also include certain Personal Data. The Personal Data collected when contacting us is to handle your request and the legal basis is both your consent and Contract.

c) When using our services

We process the data of our clients in order to be able to provide our contractual services as well as to ensure the security of our services and to be able to develop it further. This includes in particular our support, correspondence with you, invoicing, fulfillment of our accounting and tax obligations. Accordingly, the data is processed on the basis of fulfilling our contractual obligations as well as to fulfill our legal obligations.

The legal basis for the data processing is the fulfillment of our contractual obligations and, in individual cases, the fulfillment of our legal obligations as well as your consent. You may withdraw your consent and request us to stop using your personal and special category data by submitting your request to us using Info@Riised.dk, or call +45 7141 4171 or write us to the above address.

d) Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management​

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as organization of our business, and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In this regard, we process the same data that we process in the course of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are our legal obligations and our legitimate interest.

e) Newsletter and CRM​

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will use your e-mail address and, if applicable, your name to send you information about us, our services, news, as well as for customer satisfaction surveys. You will find the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter. To send our Newsletter we use the services of Pipedrive Inc, 460 Park Ave South New York, NY 10016 United States. Your data may also be stored in our customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) which is also provided by Pipedrive.

Data processing through integration of third-party services and content​

We use content or service offers of third-party providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to integrate their content and services (“content”).

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content.

The following provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, together with links to their privacy policies, which contain further information on the processing of data and so-called opt-out measures, if any:

  • Analytics and Tracking: Hotjar by Hotjar Ltd, Dragonara Business Centre 5th Floor, Dragonara Road, Paceville St Julian’s STJ 3141 Malta

  • Tag Management: Google Tag Manager and Google Site Tag by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

  • Remarketing: Facebook Remarketing by Meta Platforms Inc and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Dublin 662881, Ireland.

If you do not wish to participate in our advertising personalization or retargeting/tracking you can object to behavioral advertising at the following websites: Your Online ChoicesDigital Advertising Alliance of CanadaNetwork Advertising Initiative or AdChoices.

Your Rights and Privileges

a) Privacy rights

Under the DPA and the GDPR, you can exercise the following rights:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your Personal Data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your Personal Data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you have any questions, please contact us.

b) Updating your information

If you believe that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please do so by contacting us.

c) Withdrawing your consent

You can withdraw consents you have given at any time by contacting us.

d) Access Request

In the event you want to make a Data Subject Access Request, please contact us. We will respond to requests regarding access and correction as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days, we will tell you why and when we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we will tell you why.

e) Complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain about our processing of Personal Data to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. The supervisory authority is: The Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, DK-2500, Valby, Denmark, www.datatilsynet.dk

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy or materially change our use of your Personal Data, we will revise the Privacy Policy accordingly. This Privacy Policy was last updated on Wednesday, 22 February 2023.

Questions?

If you have any questions about the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us  Info@Riised.dk , or call +45 7141 4171 or write us to the above address.

riised-mobile-image.jpg

Live webinar "Alt om Google PageSpeed"

Deltag i webinaret og bliv klogere på, hvordan du kan bruge Google PageSpeed til at øge omsætningen i din webshop.

Få en gratis analyse af din webshops hastighed!

Vi sender dig en live skærmoptagelse, hvor vi analyserer din shops hastighed og forklarer, hvordan du kan optimere den 🚀